Scoil: Smithstown, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 14626)

Baile an Ghabhann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one Holy Well in this district. It is in the townland of Monteen, and although it is fairly near our house, still, it is in the parish of Clough. The well is in a field, belonging to Gleeson Neill.
    It is said that when St. Guaire, who was then a priest, was shot saying Mass in the Church, by the "Yeomen", that a well sprung up where he was shot at the Altar.
    During the Month of May, crowds of people visit the well, and take some of the water from the well home with them. There is a small Altar, in the graveyard, where a Church once stood. When people are cured they leave medals or statues behind them on the Altar.
    When people with crutches were cured, they left them beside the well and went away. There is a bush beside the well that so many visit to be cured.
    The water is drunk by the people who visit the Holy well. The people never bathe in it but instead they rub it on the affected part, and ask the Saint to cure them. When a number
    John Love
    Áth an Mhuicí, Co. Chill Chainnigh