Scoil: Smithstown, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 14626)

Baile an Ghabhann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

1. There is no ruined castle in the School district.
    There is an old ruined Church in a graveyard in the townland of Smithstown, quite adjacent to our School. It is nearly a century ago since it was abandoned, and given up as a Church. It was a Chapel of Ease before it became a ruin, and the people of the district, and the passers-by used to often visit it. The parish Church was in Castlecomer, and is still there. When the Smithstown Church was in bad repair, the people let if fall, because they said that it was not needed in the vicintiy on account of there being another Church near by, so it was then abandoned, and never used as a Church again. The graveyard in which the ruin is is still used as burial ground, by the friends of the people who are buried there.
    John Love
    Áth an Mhuicí, Co. Chill Chainnigh