Scoil: Smithstown, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 14626)

Baile an Ghabhann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing in my garden at home are crow-foot and sea-weed. They are all harmfull because they spread rapidly, and keep the vegetables from growing. Certain herbs have medicinal properties such as the flower of the moss and bogbane. Bogbane is the cure for pains. It is pulled in a swampy place near a bog. Then it is washed a couple of times. It is boiled in water and put in bottles and drank. The flower of the moss is washed and boiled in new milk and then it is strained. It is in Springtime when the Nettles are young that the people pull them. Then they are washed a couple of times and then the people put them to boil on the fire. When they are boiled they are like cabbage. Thistles are used as a food for pigs.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Shorthall