Scoil: Smithstown, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 14626)

Baile an Ghabhann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fair is always held in Castlecomer on the first Friday of every Month. The people often transact business in the [?] especially those who have butchers stalls, because when they buy the animals they kill them and sell the meat in the stalls. The local fair is held in one of the streets in Castlecomer. There is never toll paid on sold cattle in my locality. When a person sells an animal he always gives luck-money to the buyer. When a bargain has been made, the buyer always spits on the luck-money, and puts it into his pocket. When the animals are sold they are marked. Some put a mark on the hip with paint, others clip some hair off the side of the animal, while others mark the ears. Every buyer has a different mark, so as to distinguish the animals. There is no special fair held, for sheep, horses, or bonhams or any other animals, in this locality. All are sold at the one fair. The greatest fair of the year is the May fair. It is always the biggest fair of the whole year round. The stallions are brought
        1. trádáil
    John Love