Scoil: Smithstown, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 14626)

Baile an Ghabhann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cows have got names such as Molly or Whitefoot, White cow, Speckle cow an Short horn. When people are driving cows in or out of a field they usually say "High Home, or "Bale up", or "High Ho". The cowhouses are usually big with a chanel in the middle of them. Some of them have windows like dwelling houses, and some of them has two doors. Most of them are white-washed inside. Cows are usually tied with an iron to the bale and some are tied with a chain. Emblems are hung inside some doors with some people such as a picture for luck, or to keep them safe during the night. Some people wash the cows elders before they milk them, so as to have the milk clean. I never herd any story connected with milking, but it was a custom to wash their elders.
    Mary Kehoe
    Edward Kehoe