Scoil: Smithstown, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 14626)

Baile an Ghabhann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

1. St Stephen's Day
    Most children go out with their faces covered on St Stephen's Day and begin to play tunes outside the houses of the districts round about. Then, when they have played a few tunes they ask for a penny or twopence "to honour the wren. When they are going out in the morning they say they are going to hunt the wren". They never tell the people who they are. In the evening when the children have a certain amount of money they go to a place where no one can see them and take off their disguises. Then they go home singing and cheering. If the children didnt get enough of money they would be very disappointed. When they go to the doors of the houses the don't talk their usual way.
    St Patrick's Day
    All people in my district wear shamrock, and different kinds of badges on St Patricks Day.