Scoil: Smithstown, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 14626)

Baile an Ghabhann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

1. On Saint Stephen's Day
    Most of the people go out to honour the Wren. They dress themselves in the funniest clothes that they can get. When they come to the door of a house in the district they are visiting they would ask for a penny or twopence to honour the Wren.
    On Saint Patrick's Day
    People wear Shamrock, because when St. Patrick came to Ireland it was with a three-leafed Shamrock that he taught the mystery of the Blessed Trinity to the pagans of Ireland.
    On Ash Wednesday
    People go to Mass to get Blessed Ashes. When the priest is rubbing it on the person's forehead he says, "Remember man thou art but dust and into dust return", then some of the people take the Blessed Ashes home. Then the father or mother puts it on the forehead of those who were not able to attend Mass.
    John Shorthall
    Richard Shorthall