Scoil: Smithstown, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 14626)

Baile an Ghabhann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

Shrove Tuesday
    Shrove Tuesday is another great feast which is observed in this district. It is most commonly called "Pan-cake Day," because the people make a good deal of pan-cakes on that day. They make a great feast of them in the evening when all the work is finished.
    Ash Wensday
    On Ash Wensday a person out of every house goes to Mass. They get Blessed Ashes on their foreheads, as a sign of penance for their sins. They also bring some home with them, and put it on the foreheads of those who were not able to attend mass.
    Hallowe'en
    Hallowe'en night is the most delightful feast, for the children. They duck for apple and also money. It is a hard task to bring the money from the bottom of the water, but they enjoy it very much. When all is over, they sit around the fire, and the old people tell stories. Then the Rosary is said for the Poor Souls, and then all go to bed.
    John Love
    Joseph Love