Scoil: Smithstown, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 14626)

Baile an Ghabhann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times People had to go to the towns to purchase their goods. Buying and Selling was never carried on after Mass on a Sunday except on a Holyday. The articles sold were eggs, jam herrings, apples, oranges,. Money was nearly always given in exchange for goods in former times. Labour was never given in exchange goods except very seldom. People could not sell goods on Sundays. There were markets held in former times, at which people sold potatoes turnips, parsnips cabbage and other vegetables. Markets are held still. Old pedlars visited the district in former times, some of them come still. The various coins are, a bob, a tanner, and a quid. It was taught unlucky to do business on Sundays or on Corpus Christi or on certain feast days.
        1. trádáil
    Richard Shorthall