Scoil: Smithstown, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 14626)

Baile an Ghabhann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once two brothers, who lived together by them-selves. One of them was clever and the other was foolish. One day the foolish brother said to the other, "I bet you a hundred pounds, that I would take the sheet from under you to-night" "I bet you a hundred pounds, you would not said the other.
    In the middle of the night, the foolish brother got up and dressed himself and went out. He went to a graveyard, and brought out a dead man out of a grave. He dressed him in his own clothes, and took him to the window of the room where the other brother was sleeping. He used to lift the dead man up and down, and when the man inside saw the head going up and down by the window, he said, "Ha ha you are there," thinking it was the other brother. He got his gun and fired through the window. The man outside let the dead man fall and run into a dark corner.
    The other man came out, and when he saw the man lying on the ground he said
    AT1525: The Master Thief