Scoil: Smithstown, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 14626)

Baile an Ghabhann, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A yellow or a coppery sunset denotes rain, and a reddening in the sky in the evening denotes frost, and when the sun goes down behind a dark cloud it denotes rain. A full rainbow denotes fine weather and a half rainbow denotes bad weather. When the wind is from the South it is a sign of rain and when the wind is from the east it is a sign of snow.
    When the cat lies in front of the fire there is going to be bad weather. A "goat-haired" or "wavy" sky is a sign we are going to have a storm. When there is a circle around the moon it is a sign of a change, and the farther the circle is from the moon the nearer the change is, but if the circle is not near the moon you might not have a change for about two days. When the stars run in the sky that is also a sign of rain. When the birds fly high in the evenings it is a sign of fine weather.
    Mary Kehoe
    Edward Kehoe