Scoil: Castlecomer (C.)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. For the past sixty years the coal mining Industry has been very common in this district.
    About forty years ago a pit called " Geneva " was worked. It was situated near Cloneen on Mr. Hall's land and Mr. Dobbs from Coolbawn owned it. The miners used picks, shovels, and hammers to work the coal, which was brought to the surface in wooden trucks.
    Cages were used to let the men to and from their work. A whim fastened in the ground, and a horse yoked to it with ropes was driven round the wheel and the cages went up and down.
    The working hours were very long and hard but the coal was much cheaper than it is now. It was as dangerous in " Geneva ", as it is today, but the miners knew their work well. Thousands of pounds were made in it, even though they had not all the modern inventions of today, such as electricity.
    Some of the ruins of the offices and tunnel which are still be seen, remind us of the good old days when " Geneva " was a popular place.
    Mary Jane Shea
    Crochta Ard, Co. Laoise