Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near Three Castles in the parish of Odagh the Dromdelgy ridge is snapped asunder, as if by some sudden convulsion of nature and the gap thus formed Bearna Gleasana can be seen from Dunmore school house. The local people call the hill Gliuawney a corruption of the Irish word Glasána. The Glasána Hill is quite visible from Dunmore and when it is clouded over, it is a sure sign of rain. The old road led through the gap from Coolena gomanagh up the valley of the Nore. On the summit of the hill between gap and river stand the ruins of the old church of Drumdelgy and the high Cliff N.West of the gap is known as Black HIll.
    Under the Black Hill may be seen the remains of an old Norman Tower still called Black Castle and from the top of the HIll a splendid view can be obtained of a fair wide plain known as the fair wild plain of the Nore.
    Bearna Glasana is in English the gap of green Rushes, from which Glasána also gets its name.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí