Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The great plague of Kilkenny happened at the time Cromwell was ravaging the country around about our ancient city; that is about 1649 or 1650 according to other story tellers.
    We are told it worked fearful havoc among the people of the town and that it spread for miles beyond the town also. It spread to our part of the county which is near to the city being only 3 miles distant from the town of Kilkenny.
    It happened that the burnings murderings and general destruction of Cromwell brought the curse on us. And it was common up to late years to hear, "the curse of Cromwell on you" in everyones mouth.
    It happened during the Bishop Rothe's time as Bishop of Ossory. He ruled Ossory between the years 1619-1649 or there abouts. He lived to see Cromwell but soon after he died.
    The plague was in the form of sores
    Edward Walsh