Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops only existed in towns long ago - a person had to go to town for even the smallest items - there were no vans or huxters in those days.
    The groceries for the week were purchased after mass on Sunday when all the shops opened a side or back door to the customers The tea, sugar, bacon, butter, salt &c were bought on Sundays in this way. It saved a day also to work instead of going to town on a week day. The custom of those days was to bring in the ass and cart to mass and bring home the goods on returning.
    The bus and motor have now replaced to a great extent the common cart, the bus for poorer people and the motor for middle classes are the common modes of going to town now.
    Goods can still be got on Sundays in the small shops intown but the larger shops do not trade on Sundays
        1. trádáil
    Tom Cantwell