School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Kilkenny County has been described as the home of hurling in Leinster and never was a truer saying written by any one.
    Kilkenny chaps some one has said are born with hurleys in their hands. How true this is, let us see from the story. Take for example the Meaghers of Tullaroan and back we go from Lory - the idol of our youth of today to his father Henry Meagher of Tullaroan and then back to the dimmer part Henry's father also a famed hurler of his parish and when parish met parish and town-land met townland
    Now we follow on to Mooncoin the Doyles of Mooncoin are the counterpart of the Meaghers of the northern parish. Back we go from far famed Eddie Doyle of the recent All Ireland Team first his elder brothers were famed before him, then back to earlier days - The Father of the Doyle trio
    Thomas Leahy