Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This Well is very picturesquely situated at the foot of Crokers Hill. It has given the name of "Kennys Well" to the neighbourhood extending from Blackmill Street to the Borough Boundary near Kilcreene
    From early in the fourteenth century until about 1773 St. Canice's Day was a holiday of obligation, and was observed as such with great solemnity in the City.
    It is said that the Well was held in popular veneration from very remote times, and that many miraculous cures were effected by using the water and invoking St. Canice's aid. The following anecdote relative to St. Kenny's Well and instancing the Saint's protection is taken from the "Transactions of the Ossory Archaeological Society.
    "A young lady, the daughter of a wealthy citizen had on a festival day decked herself in her richest attire, but in the promixity of the holy well was assaulted by a wretched
    Mrs Doyle