Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a local story about an old lady who lived in Dunmore several years ago. She spent her early life in this district then she emigrated to foreign parts, married a non Catholic and was supposed to have lost her religion.
    She lost her husband when she was in old age and she returned home. She was reputed rich and was very fond of birds of all kinds.
    She fed them in cold weather and particularly fond of the robin which she fed constantly.
    The old one used talk to the bird as if it understood her. She told all her woes to it and laughed and cried with it but never told a human being anything of this or of her past.
    She was taken ill and the weather being cold, robin, missed her crumbs, entered the window, saw her in bed and it is said the old one, told her to go tell a priest to come.
    The robin flew to the priest, alighted on his shoulder and refused to
    John Tynan