Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At present there is only one forge in this district It is situated at a place called the Pike. The forge is built by the side of the road.
    The old forge door was shaped like a horse-show to give a sign of the trade. A big fire place with a bellows on the side of it, is inside in one conour. The bellows is made out of leather with a big stick on it. Many tools can be seen in the forge such as; the anvil, the hammer, the sledge, the pincers, and many others
    When the smith is making a set of shoes he cuts a long iron bar in the fire and fans it with his strong bellows until it is red and hot then he takes it out of the fire. He puts it on the anvil and shapes it into a shoe. Seven holes are left in it four on one side and three on the other side
    The smith's name is Cantwell and he is a big strong young man.