Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told us a story of a shoe-maker who lived here but was a native of Callan. He was very poor, but his mother died and he had no money to employ a bier or hearse to bury her.
    He sowed bags together just as people did to contain a salmon He put the corpse in the sack, put her on his back and set out to walk to the burial ground 14 Irish miles away.
    He lived on the way, went in to look for lodging and got it and when departing in the morn he informed the woman of the house that in the bag on his back was his mother. He gave the woman a great fright and off he set on his way.
    He succeeded in his errand and the feat was the talk of the place for ages.
    This story was told in various ways but this is how I heard it from my father, who got it from his grand father.
    Michael Thomas Stapleton