Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patterns were held in a grave yard or at a holy well. If it is held in a grave yard it is held so as people will come to honour their dead.
    There is a pattern held in this district called the pattern of the Dinan. It is always held in the Sumer time.
    Our pattern was first held at Trinity Well. This well is near the river away from the road. It is a small well with three trees growing around it.
    The people used to go there and pray. They would come two or three times a day and drink three mouthfuls of water. In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost.
    The pattern of Saint Mullins is a big one. It is held amid the Black Stair mountains. It is a beautiful spot. There is a large moat, Holy Well, and a far famed burial ground there. It is about miles from Co. Kilkenny.
    Mrs Oliver Doyle