Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the children had not the chance of getting toys as they have now. They could not buy them in the shops.
    Pop gun
    The pop gun was made from an elder stick. A hole was made through the stick. A piece of paper is put in one end of the stick. A stick is put in the other end to shoot out the paper. The stick is called the ramrod.
    Kites
    A cross was made with a piece of lath. Then it was covered with strong paper. A long piece of twine is tied out of the kite and a tail about four feet long is tied to the end of the kite. The kite is flown on a windy day
    Bird Crib
    The crib is to catch birds. It is easier to catch birds in Winter than in Summer. The crib is made from elder sticks. Make a frame with four sticks and four bits of twine. Keep building it until it is finished. Put a briar on the crib for a band. When the bird hops on the briar the crib will fall and catch her.
    Snares
    The people in this district snare rabbits. They get a copper wire and plait it. Then they make a