Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The woodcock comes to us from Northern Lands - Scotland, Norway, Sweden. They come in the Autumn and return any time after Christmas.
    The old people tell use that the woodcock carries a swimming stick and that it uses this stick to rest itself on the ocean when it is tired flying. The stick floats and will keep him afloat also.
    It can rise from the stick and carry it again so that it is a real help to it in travelling here from far off lands of Northern Europe.
    Another point about it is, it always returns to the same wood it was in before. It never summers here.