Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago home made toys were made by every child because they could not buy them. It is often that I made a rag doll. This is how I used to make them. I used to get a salt bag and fill it with old rags. I would then sow up the top. This done I used to get a pencil and make two eyes etc. Then I would fix the neck and sow it.
    I used to also make little houses out of a large cardboard box. I used to cut windows in both sides of it with a knife , and I would also make a door in it. I would make the furniture out of vim boxes, and boot boxes.
    Also we used to make dolls prams, cradles, and small beds. For the wheels of the pram we would get old polish boxes, we used to make the handle with a flat stick.
    Long ago the children used to make necklaces with hips. Daisies were made into long chains I was very found of making daisy necklaces. I used to go sit in a field and pluck daisies with good strong stems. This done I used to sit down and
    Brigid Walsh