Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pheasants are few here now. The pheasant builds builds her in scrubs and underwood. She lays from 12 to 14 eggs and it takes her three weeks to hatch. She is also a contrary shot because when she rises she doubles back to earth again. It is not considered a sportsman's act to shoot a pheasant while she is running on the ground.
    There is a farm in this district called the pheasantry. It is the first farmhouse on the right hand side of the Castlecomer Kilkenny road when you pass Heneberry's Cross going towards Castlecomer. There is a long avenue leading up to the house from the road. This is the story of how it got its name.
    When the Lord and Marquiss of Ormond were in occupation of the castle pheasants were reared here for the shooting season. The people around the place were able to know when it was going to rain by the pheasants screech.
    Joe Henelry
    Mr Pat Henelry