Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Dunmore Park. Its customs in Olden Times.
    In common with all estates, Dunmore Park House was known as 'the big house'. Its retainers were numerous and according to the descendants of these now living the owners of the big house dealt very fairly with their people. Little money was used locally. The tenants and cottiers around about paid rent in labour or in kind. The small farmers provided the household with fowl, rabbits and often a fine salmon from the Nore. In return the Big House traded laces, tea, tobacco and wine, which commodities very rarely paid duty to the Revenue. The tenants of the Park paid rent by labour. The Lord's Butcher every week killed a sheep and every month a bullock.
    The corn was threshed in large
    Mr Edward Mc Evoy