Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This well is situated inside Park walls Dunmore now owned by Joe Purcell Esq. Butcher. Kilkenny. It is told by the old people that the Duke and Duchess visited Dunmore the country residence of the Ormond family in Kilkenny. They were walking over the estate in Summer and the Duke became thirsty and wished for water He was shown this well by his giolla and he drank of its pure water and expressed himself delighted with the water.
    It was so good that whenever he visited Dunmore he always paid the well a visit and hence its name to this day. The Lord's Well. Its water is cool the hottest day in Summer.
    Dunmore Park, Kilkenny is its location.
    Lawrence Walsh