Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Matches are very often made locally yet.
    This is very common among the farming classes, even to this day.
    There is now no recognised match maker, but when a Farmers' son is looking for a suitable girl to be his wife, he or his people make inquiries among other farmer friends. This sometimes happens at fairs or markets where they meet and talk of such subjects.
    If a suitable girl is thought to be spoken of, the boy's friends go on a visit of inspection to see her father and his place or farm and also to see the girl and judge of her suitability. If things are considered to be all right mention is made of the match proposed, her dowry is talked of and if acceptable or nearly so a favourable report is made to the boy's father or friends if he or they were not themselves in the visitation. I mean if the father was not there himself or his spokesman.
    Next a meeting of both sides is arranged but not the boy or girl yet. If at this meeting the match is settled
    Michael Nolan