Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages are as a rule more plentiful at Shrove here in Dunmore than at any other time of the year. Perhaps it should be said, were more plentiful, as marriages in our parish are very scarce for the past twenty years or more. One cause of this is the scarcity of land which is at present being remedied in a small way by the breaking up of a few untenanted farms; one in Radestown and the other in Upper Dunmore.
    The week before Ash Wednesday up to Shrove Tuesday used be a busy time for the match maker here years ago.
    There was an official match maker so to speak in every parish and he earned a goodly sum about this time each year. Sometimes it was a woman who did the duty of match making. As far as our Parish is concerned the custom of match making still prevails but modified very much from the olden days. There is now no recognised match maker. A separate story will later on tell of the present day practice of match making.
    The match maker here of old used be
    Michael Nolan