Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Tradition locally held regarding Trinity Well.
    Trinity well is a little well situated slightly off the main road to Castlecomer from Kilkenny. It is in the townland of Ballyrafton at the north end of Jenkinstown wood. It is in the parish of Saint John's Kilkenny.
    Many stories are told of Trinity Well and this is how I heard of it. Near this well is a cave running right under Jenkinstown wood. It is said that the friars used this cave for a retreat from the English soldiers. There is also an old church up there where the friars used to say mass.
    A friar was pursued one day by soldiers he ran into the cave and other soldiers followed him into it. He hid his gold chalice and other things in the well. He was bending down when a thorn stuck in his neck. There drops of blood fell around the well. Three trees grew up where the blood fell and from that day to this it has been called the well of the Holy Trinity or Trinity Well.
    1. am
    Mrs Mary Delaney