Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man coming home from Ballyfoyle one night. He came for a short cut through Kilfarney. He came alright until he came to the top of the hill.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hills again.
  2. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there lived a man named Jack Murphy. One night Jack was coming home from town and when he came to Brennan's dark gate lights flashed before him and when he looked up the lane he saw a coach coming down it.

Once upon a time there lived a man named Jack Murphy. One night Jack was coming home from town and when he came to Brennan's dark gate lights flashed before him and when he looked up the lane he saw a coach coming down it. The two horses had no heads neither had the man. Jack made the horse race home and when he came to his own gate he saw a big black dog standing at the gate and when he was going in the gateway the big black dog disappeared and the next morning when he got up he went out to feed the horse he found that he was dead.
    Bridie Dwyer