Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a man coming home from Castlecomer. He was coming coming away and he made a short cut through Dry Merin.

Once upon a time there was a man coming home from Castlecomer. He was coming away and he made a short cut through Dry Merin. The fields are very big and the fairies met him in one of them They kept running around for several rounds. When they were tired of the field they took him to the Water-works. They put him into a big boat and drove him around the pond for several rounds. The poor man was shaken and thought he would be drowned every minute. They let him out off the boat and took him back to where they met him. He wasn't far gone until he went astray. He took off his coat and turned it inside out. He was weary between land and water and he sat down on his coat and fell asleep. The sun was shining when he awoke up in the morning. Then
    Mary Donnelly
    James Donnelly