Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

On our farm there is a field called páirc na gcapall so called because of the number of horses that used to be seen there during the pattern of Johnswell.

On our farm there is a field called páirc na gcapall so called because of the number of horses that used to be seen there during the pattern of Johnswell. My father was sent by our Grandfather to count the horses and he counted three hundred. These horses were put there by crowds that came to the pattern in Johnswell. They came from many parts of Ireland to see this great event. It was held from the 23rd June to the 29th and there was feasting and dancing and watching for the dove to appear at midnight. Young and old were full of joy. After some years they commenced to drink in the public house near the well. Then they quarrelled so the Bishop put a stop to the pattern but the field is still called, páirc na gcapall.
    Margy Manning
    Mrs Mary Purcell