Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Switzerland they have no games such as hurling or football. The game they have is called Bull-fight. They used to have two Bulls in a ring and have them fighting and the people used to bet a lot of money on them.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were out he ran in and locked the gate and left them all outside.
  2. Johnswell was long ago in the parish of Rathcoole, but is now part of the city parish of St John's. The parish church was Rathcoole lying to the west of Johnswell. The church is now in ruins, has been described by Canon Carrigan in his history of the Diocese of Ossory. There is no townland of the name. The graveyard surrounding the church is very shallow in places. There is only two feet of clay on the rock and clay and sods had to be drawn to cover the coffins. Very few burials take place there now.
    Imelda Hegarty
    Baineann
  3. This townland lies to south of Johnswell and is situated between Kilmogar and Kilderry and Ballasalla. The old rath is still to be seen, but there are no stories in connection with it.