Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

In Switzerland they have no games such as hurling or football. The game they have is called Bull-fight. They used to have two Bulls in a ring and have them fighting and the people used to bet a lot of money on them.

In Switzerland they have no games such as hurling or football. The game they have is called Bull-fight. They used to have two Bulls in a ring and have them fighting and the people used to bet a lot of money on them. Jack Rodger's great grand-father was in Heaven and he used to be with St. Peter opening the gates of Heaven and letting in the people. There was a lot of Swiss people in Heaven and they used to be always running to the gate when St. Peter would open it to see could they hear anyting about the Bull fight. At last he got tired of them and he threw off his cloak and he left the keys with it. Then Jack Rodger's great Grand-father put the cloak on him and got the keys and went to the gate to open it. One time he went to open the gate and when he had it opened he ran outside shouting "a Bull-fight". Then all the Swiss people ran out of Heaven to see the Bull-fight. When they
    Patrick Dwyer