Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

One time there lived a poor widow and her three children. This poor widow was very good to the poor and when she was dying she said that the neighbours should put the children in bed before nine o' clock every night so that she could come and settle them

One time there lived a poor widow and her three children. This poor widow was very good to the poor and when she was dying she said that the neighbours should put the children in bed before nine oclock every night so that she could come and settle them. So when she died she came every night and settled them in the bed. Some time after there was a man and a boy living with the children and the boy said that the next night she would come he would ask her what was bringing her. So he set himself at the bottom of the stairs and when he waw her coming he asked
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Andy Tobin