Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

One night Mattie Byrne was going home from Johnswell and it was about twelve o' clock. When he was passing Glen's Bridge he looked around and he saw a black dog which followed him along.

One night Matty Byrne was going home from Johnswell and it was about twelve o'clock. When he was passing Glen's Bridge he looked around and he saw a black dog which followed him along. When he went above Tobins he got a weakness and he fell on the road. After a few minutes he was getting better and he felt himself going some place. When he got allright he found himself in a lovely house with dancing and music. He knew that they were the fairies. They asked him questions and he had a knowledge of them all. One of them was, "how many thorns in an acre of furze" and the answer that Matty gave was "one and all the rest". Then they all started to cheer him. Then they gave him something to drink and he went asleep, and when he awakened in the morning he found himself in the rath in Tobins field.
    Patrick Lyons
    Matty Byrne