Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John joined the Kilkenny militia when he was married some time. His relations with his mother-in-law had become strained. John believed in spending all his earnings, usually four shillings a week, in drink and his mother-in-law thought he should contribute to the support of his wife and family, so John to avoid quarrels joined up, and for a term or two was a fairly middling soldier. Now and again he annoyed the sergeant major. He was often doubtful about which was his right leg and which was his left. Very often he had a sugán attached to one but this did not worry John, He often got a drink from his mates for keeping the sergeant busy. After a time the duties became irksome. John was frequently confined to barracks and put on what he called fatigue duty. He was sent one day to clean the square in front of the barrack. It was a fine dry windy day and the barrack windows
    Imelda Hegarty