Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

One night Tommy Carthy was going home from Johnswell. As he was going over through Quinn's lane he saw seven cars and seven men asleep in them and a hound tied to each car.

One night Tommy Carthy was going home from Johnswell. As he was going over through Quinns' lane he saw seven cars and seven men asleep in them and a hound tied to each car. He passed them out and when he got to the end of the lane he looked back at them but he could not see anything. Then he went home quickly but the more he went the weaker he got. When he got to the door he fell at it and was not able to go in. Then it was getting very late and he was not coming home and his wife was wondering where he was. After awhile she started to go look for him. When she opened the door she saw him lying at it then she brought him in and put him at the fire and he got a little but he never got alright. The next morning he told her the story and she got a fright.
    Patrick Dwyer
    Patrick Dwyer