Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there lived a family named Purcells where Fitzpatricks are living now. One night old Tom Purcell died, and in a few days time his daughter Mary gave away his trousers to a poor man living nearby because the rest of his clothes were not wo

Once upon a time there lived a family named Purcells where Fitzpatricks are living now. One night old Tom Purcell died, and in a few days time his daughter Mary gave away his trousers to a poor man living nearby because the rest of his clothes were not worth giving. One night as Mary was going to bed she went to close the window, and who did she see but Tom standing in the yard holding the trousers in his hands, because Mary gave away the trousers, and forgot the braces.
    Bessie Dwyer
    Patrick Dwyer