School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

One night a man was coming home from working and he had to pass through a wood. When he was passing through it he got very tired and he stood beside a tree.

One night a man was coming home from working and he had to pass trough a wood. When he was passing through it he got very tired and he stood beside a tree. After a while he heard noise tap-tap-tap and he went overr to where he heard the noise and he saw a little man with a green cloak and a little red cap on his head and he tapping at a shoe the man went up to him and asked him for a crock of gold. The little man told him that he would find a crock of gold under the tree that he was standing at. When he went home he told his wife but that night he did not go to dig it. He never slept a wink that night thinking of it and how rich he would be when he would have it. In the morning when he got up he went to the wood with a spade to dig it.
    Bridie Dwyer