School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

One time there lived a poor man named Bill Ronan. He had only two cattle. This day he went to the fair with them.

One time there lived a poor man named Bill Ronan. He had only two cattle. This day he went to the fair with them. He had names on the cattle. The first he called "one with another" and to the other "both together". When he reached the fair a man came up to buy one of the cattle. The poor man asked him which was it "one with another" or both together" he would buy. The other man said that he would buy both together. He marked the two cattle. When the poor man saw him marking the two cattle, he looked at him and said, "I only sold you one of the cattle". So they began to argue. They said that they would get Dan O'Connell to decide the case. The poor man went to Dan and said, "If you win the case for me I will give you a good sum of money". Dan O Connell said to him, When you are going into the court buy five or six big soft apples. What ever the Judge will ask you let on to be a real fool and pull up an apple and say, "A fine soft
    AT1585: The Lawyer's Mad Client
    Maggie Manning