Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. Feethelagh
    (The place or the wood of the floods)
    Part of the lands are often flooded still. The place is fairly well wooded. Richard Kelly lived there when Cromwell came. He was ordered to Connaught but remained in the neighbourhood and was captured and hanged at Ballysalla Cross. The Kellys got back the lands in later years for we hear of a Miss Kelly of Feethelagh acting as a 'second' to Donnelly in his famous fight with Cooper in the Curragh. Donnelly did some of his training at Feethelagh and to mark his victory a massive gate with mighty fists for 'bácans' was erected there and is still to be seen. There are none of the Kellys living now. The last survivor married his housekeeper and on his death she got the estate.
    1. am
    Imelda Hegarty