Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

One time a man, named Tom Byrne was working for a man named Jim Welsh and Jim Welsh told him to cut a small tree. Tom Byrne cut the tree and the boss went up to it in the evening but it was growing.

One time a man, named Tom Byrne was working for a man named Jim Welsh and Jim Welsh told him to cut a small tree. Tom Byrne cut the tree and the boss went up to it in the evening but it was growing. The boss asked the man why did he not cut the tree but the man said he cut it. The man told him to cut it again and the next morning Jim Welsh went up to see the tree but it was growing again. The boss went up with Tom Byrne and he cut it again and that evening Jim Welsh went to see the tree but it was not groing. He went up the next morning and it was growing. Jim Welsh told the priest about it and the priest told him to leave it alone.
    George Mc Cullagh