Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a man and his wife living together in a house. This Sunday morning as they were getting ready to go to mass a black bird with its tail cut perched on top of the half door.

Once a upon a time there was a man and his wife living together in a house This Sunday morning as they were getting ready to go to mass a black bird with its tail cut perched on the half door. The woman looked and said "Oh look at the black, bird with her tail cut." "That was cut with a knife," said the man, "no" said the woman "it was cut with a scissors" so the two of them stayed disputing the matter until the man killed her. When she was dying she held up her hand and made shapes with her two fingers like a scissors. That was to show him that the black bird's tail was cut with a scissors.
    AT1365B: Cutting with the Knife or the Scissors
    Bridie Manning