Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a man named Dan Ryan was coming home from work and he saw a leprachaun. Dan was not a bit afraid of the leprachaun and he went over to him and caught him by the shoulders.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and buried it in the same place and it is in the same place since.
  2. (gan teideal)

Along time ago three men were going to ramble. It was in the winter and it was about seven o' clock. They met a witch and they said "good night" but she didn't speak.

Along time ago three men were going to ramble. It was in the winter and it was about seven oclock. They met a witch and they said "good night" but she didn't speak. It was near eleven oclock when they were coming home and they met here in the same place She hit one of them with a wand she had and he died. The other two men carried him home. The witch followed them to their own gate and when they were going in the gate she went off in a ball of fire and she was never seen again by the two men.
    May Fitzpatrick