School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

In olden times people were very fond of taking their neighbours' property with the aid of the fairies. The thing they mostly wanted was butter.

In olden times people were very fond of taking their neighbours property with the aid of the fairies. The thing they mostly wanted was butter. The morning to take it was May morning, before the sun had risen at five o'clock. One morning a man was out early on business and he saw a woman beside a well. The man knew what she was at. When she was just finished the man cried out "half for me". The woman was vexed and she said, "Take it all to the devil". That year the man had only four cows, and he had as much butter as eight cows would give. He made it his business to find out which of his neighbours was short that year. At the end of the year he gave half of what money he made to his neighbour to make up for his loss.
    Margy Manning
    Mrs Mary Purcell