Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day Jack Fatter was going to town to buy some groceries for his family. When he reached the town he got the groceries and put them in the car.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    anyhow the egg never came out.
  2. (gan teideal)

One time three men began to play cards in a house and one of the men was losing all his money and the others were winning it.

One time three men began to play cards in a house and one of the men was losing all his money and the others were winning it. At last he got up to go home and he went out to the fowl house and killed a young cock and he put the blood on his arm. Then he went to the window and broke a pane and put in his hand and grabbed the money. The men inside were very frightened because they thought it was the devil himself.
    Imelda Hegarty
    Richard Fitzpatrick