Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One time there lived a poor man, who had three sons. When he was dying he had nothing to give them but a big tree.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of a gap and a flock of bullocks coming, he would be too lazy to get up. The third said that he would be too lazy to turn to a lady in a soft bed. So he got the tree.
  2. (gan teideal)

Ted Power thought he had the best race horse in the world. He went to the race one day with his horse. He said that if the devil came up beside him that day he would race all in the field.

Ted Power thought he had the best race horse in the world. He went to the race one day with his horse. He said that if the devil came up beside him that day he would race all in the field. As he was racing, the Devil with his grey horse came up beside his horse and the race was a draw. Then the devil said that he would bring him to a place that he would not beat him so he brought him to a river which he Power could not jump Then the devil laughed and he jumped over the the river and back again Then he brought him to a high wall and asked him to know was he able
    Donal Wall