Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night Tommy Carthy was going home from Johnswell as he was going over through Quinns' lane he saw seven cars and seven men asleep in them and a hound tied to each car.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brought him in and put him at the fire and he got a little better but he never got alright. The next morning he told her the story and she got a fright.

One time Paddy Tobain was going home from his work in Cliften. He was looking towards Park graveyard and he saw a light going up out of Park graveyard. It went up high in the air and then it went to Jim Manning's in Cliften. It went all around the windows and it stopped at one window. They knew it was the Park light. The house it went to there was no one sick that night until the next day. A woman got sick and a feew days after she died
    George Mc Cullagh